110 replies on “Name a movie you’ve seen five times and are still entertained by”
Oh, can I name many? *giggles*
Point Break from 1991 (haven’t seen the new one)
All the Harry Potter movies -I love the way both the books and the movies gets darker and darker as Harry grows older and older. (And… I’m a Potter-head)
Love Actually – my fav X-mas movie
Taxi – the french movie from 1998, not the american one
The Princess Bride – all I can say is EPIC!
Great one! I love that movie. I think it was the first one DeNiro was a comedy character. Grodin is hilarious, too.
“You don’t look like a criminal.”
“I’m a white collar criminal.”
Ooh, I saw both of those. Interesting choices. I never thought about seeing The King’s Speech more than once, but the characters are extremely compelling!
Clue. Murder on the Orient Express. Death on the Nile. Pride and Prejudice (mini series version), Star Wars 4, 5, 6, Indianan Jones 1, 2, 3, Gosford Park. And that’s just off the top of my head. Oooh Turk 182, The Rescue, SWAT, Die Hard 1, 2, 3, 4, Lethal Weapon 1, 2, 3, 4…Guess the top of my head wasn’t done yet.
Fight Club, Twelve Monkeys, Practical Magic, The Departed, The Matrix, Gattaca, Romeo and Juliette, Anna Karenina, The Usual Suspects, The Shawshank Redemption, Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon, Life is Beautiful, Casablanca, Gladiator, Braveheart, Gone with the Wind, Kill Bill(s)…
Amanda, reading her list I was starting to think she was only listing movies where brad Pitt was shirtless. Good to see you here! Have a great weekend!
Hm, I don’t usually watch movies or tv. But I loved the made for tv movie of Jane Eyre with George C Scott. Otherwise, I like action films like Die Hard or even Fast and Furious. But, truth to tell, I’ve only watched it once. I rarely (can’t remember the last time) watch a movie more than once.
Witness … barn raising scene always makes me tingle. The Bourne trilogy..always seeing something new in these films. Sound of Music, Love Actually, Notting Hill, Bridget Jones…you can see why I’m writing romance! And as for live theatre..Blood Brothers…seen at least 5 times over the years with different casts…brilliant. And the absolute best thing I’ve ever seen on stage… Beautiful-The Carol King Story.
Oh, the freaking Sound Of Music… Don’t get me wrong, I love the movie. I have it on DVD. I took it on a road trip to NC a few weeks ago so my kid could see mountains on the screen and out the window (I don’t know; it made sense at the time). I’ll be even more candid – it’s about 7 children with a coldhearted father who comes to realize he didn’t know them and wants to, and that was like my family growing up. I cry every time I see it!
BUT!
My daughter played that movie many many many times on that road trip. The songs are stuck in my head STILL.
Literally, for days I was humming, “The hiiiiiiiiills are aliiiiiiive!”
Awful. Nobody needs that.
In fact, I’d pretty much gotten it OUT of my head until you mentioned it just now…
Kind Hearts and Cornets with Alec Guiness and Dennis Price. Cinema Pardiso with Salvatore Cascio and Phillipe Noiret. The Blues Brothers with John Belushinand Dan Ackroyd. Fletch with Chevy Chase. Uncle Buck with John Candy and finally any of the Bourne Trilogy with Matt Damon😊😊
Balto
Bringing Up Baby
Tangled
Full Metal Jacket
Casablanca
And films where everyone drives around like fury, shooting at each other, while standing on the roofs of the car, and the hero hits everyone apart from the main villain who has to be despatched at the end with a witty or profound statement (and a big explosion)….
Indeed you are, a good dad with excellent taste!
Kulbrick was a genius there’s no doubt; he was provocative and could evoke such powerful emotions. Another of his great films was ‘Paths of Glory’ with Kirk Douglas, each time leaves me so steaming angry at the injustice. By the same token I dislike Clockwork Orange and Dr Strangelove with an intensity that is beyond normal….now a director has to be so very good to cause such feelings. Two of my favourites and two of my pet hates….same man….Wow….far out (as we used to say in the 60s)
A Clockwork Orange is SUCH a unique piece, as is The Shining, as is Dr Strangelove – and all for different reasons. Horror, Humor/Sarcasm, etc. What a master to brilliant work in so many different genres.
Sense and Sensibility, The English Patient, Thunderheart, Rocky I-IV, It’s a Wonderful Life, Coming to America (I actually reference that in my WIP), Honeymoon in Vegas… The list goes on and on. 🙂
Yeah, The Santa Claus has shown to have real staying power. It’s a holiday classic now. Plus my all time fave, Jurassic Park – none better. (It was on cable one week and I think I watched it 5 times in 5 days.)
The Blind Side. Remember the Titans. The Notebook. Pretty Woman. When Harry Met Sally. Independence Day. Shawshank Redemption. Sleepless in Seattle. Need I go on, lol?
I am actually surprised The Notebook didn’t make more lists. It’s a few of my high school friends’ fave and they post every time it’s on cable, which is all the time, apparently.
I agree, Dan. That’s another one I’m doomed to watch if Hubby happens across it (again!) on one of the premium movie channels. And I’m sure I cry EVERY time I get sucked in, lol.
I missed it, too, lol. Younger Son knows more of the details I’m sure, but that was definitely the talk at the close of the season proper. I might have done the same. Who needs that kind of pressure and/or threat looming overhead?
Matrix: love the mythological references. Every time I see it I pick up something new. Like Neo = neo platonism a new philosophy. Morpheus was based on the mythological Orpheus who guarded 2 doorways: 1 to true thought. Plus it’s kick ass fun!
There are so many funny lines in When Harry Met Sally, and the fact that Billy Crystal could end up with a girl like Meg Ryan gives hope to every guy out there. Plus, Princess Leia is a scream.
The Incredibles was funny for a lot of reasons. My daughter saw it as a toddler when it was on cable and she became terribly afraid of robots as a result. But she would bravely try to watch it again and again for some reason. Each time the robot in the jungle was about to appear, she would yell “I’m afraid of robots!” and ask me to cover her eyes. I was usually doing something else at the time, too, so it wasn’t easy. And I’d HEAR the movie each time, because I worked from home so I was writing or working, so I was within earshot, but couldn’t see it. So one day I finally sat down and watched it with her and I LOVED IT – and shortly thereafter she stopped worrying about robots. (I explained that the coffeemaker was a robot, the refrigerator, the car, etc. That REALLY backfired for a while because she didn’t want to get in the car, but she worked through it. They were friendly robots.)
Anyway, after she and I watched it, I realized I’d memorized all the lines and so had she. So then we would quote the movie to each other or to the movie as it played. I bet I can still do it.
Thomas the Tank Engine fifty million times when the kids were little. Used to turn the sound off – can still hear it! All the Star Wars. Avatar – amazing scenery. Saving Grace – best british comedy ever. Ice Age – just gotta love Scrat. … love all the Pixar animated movies.
110 replies on “Name a movie you’ve seen five times and are still entertained by”
Oh, can I name many? *giggles*
Point Break from 1991 (haven’t seen the new one)
All the Harry Potter movies -I love the way both the books and the movies gets darker and darker as Harry grows older and older. (And… I’m a Potter-head)
Love Actually – my fav X-mas movie
Taxi – the french movie from 1998, not the american one
The Princess Bride – all I can say is EPIC!
OK, that was a few…. *giggles*
LikeLiked by 1 person
Point Break TOTALLY rocks. Great list.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Midnight Run. Robert DeNiro and Charles Grodin in a sleeper hit about a bounty hunter and an embezzling accountant for the mob who is on the run from justice.
Ω
LikeLiked by 2 people
Great one! I love that movie. I think it was the first one DeNiro was a comedy character. Grodin is hilarious, too.
“You don’t look like a criminal.”
“I’m a white collar criminal.”
LikeLiked by 1 person
I think that RD in “King of Comedy” might predate this role, but I like Midnight Run a lot better.
Ω
LikeLiked by 1 person
Hmmm… he was a bit too psycho for me to relax and laugh in King Of Comedy, but I hear ya.
LikeLike
There are too many to list, but Remember the Titans, Mr. Smith Goes to Washington, and Breakfast at Tiffany’s would be my top 3!
LikeLiked by 2 people
Classics. A sure win. Thanks!
LikeLike
“The King’s Speech” is one. “The African Queen” is a classic.
LikeLiked by 2 people
Ooh, I saw both of those. Interesting choices. I never thought about seeing The King’s Speech more than once, but the characters are extremely compelling!
LikeLike
The Sting
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ding! Ding! Ding! Love that movie. So witty. great choice. Come to think of it, I may have it on DVD… maybe spend this afternoon watching it.
LikeLike
Clue. Murder on the Orient Express. Death on the Nile. Pride and Prejudice (mini series version), Star Wars 4, 5, 6, Indianan Jones 1, 2, 3, Gosford Park. And that’s just off the top of my head. Oooh Turk 182, The Rescue, SWAT, Die Hard 1, 2, 3, 4, Lethal Weapon 1, 2, 3, 4…Guess the top of my head wasn’t done yet.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I don’t do sequels but you have some great choices on there! Definitely Raiders of the Lost Ark. Definitely Die Hard. Definitely Star Wars…
LikeLiked by 1 person
Off the top of my head, three: When Harry Met Sally, Rain Man, and The Wizard of Oz,
LikeLiked by 1 person
I might have listed Rain Man as one of my favorite movies ever. Great call!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Fight Club, Twelve Monkeys, Practical Magic, The Departed, The Matrix, Gattaca, Romeo and Juliette, Anna Karenina, The Usual Suspects, The Shawshank Redemption, Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon, Life is Beautiful, Casablanca, Gladiator, Braveheart, Gone with the Wind, Kill Bill(s)…
Oh, I’m sorry…
Did you say one?
LikeLiked by 2 people
Gladiator rocks. Braveheart rocks. Fight Club was insanely original. Lots of good choices there.
LikeLike
The Princess Bride
LikeLiked by 1 person
That one is a like a favorite of the entire world, I think.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Tombstone, Quigly Down Under, Rear Window, Pirates of the Carribean The Dead Man’s Chest, The Lord of the Rings trilogy…
LikeLiked by 2 people
We watched Quigley the other day. Magnum as a cowboy. Good stuff.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Bonus, Alan Rickman.
LikeLiked by 1 person
The late great Alan Rickman, RIP.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I will have to go with Fight Club, too… Brilliant film and Brat looks particularity beautiful in it… *the mind wanders*
Have a great weekend, Dan 🙂
LikeLiked by 2 people
Amanda, reading her list I was starting to think she was only listing movies where brad Pitt was shirtless. Good to see you here! Have a great weekend!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I don’t blame her! 😜
LikeLiked by 1 person
To be honest, I’m surprised I didn’t get a lot more of that. My readers rock.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Hm, I don’t usually watch movies or tv. But I loved the made for tv movie of Jane Eyre with George C Scott. Otherwise, I like action films like Die Hard or even Fast and Furious. But, truth to tell, I’ve only watched it once. I rarely (can’t remember the last time) watch a movie more than once.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I might actually be able to watch Jane Eyre if George C Scott is in it. Nice choices!
LikeLike
He made a great Rochester! The best I’ve seen.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Galaxy Quest and Groundhog Day.
LikeLiked by 3 people
Al! It should have been Groundhog Day and Groundhog Day!!
Galaxy Quest I only saw once but I laughed so hard I missed half the jokes. Whoever wrote that one was a comedic genius.
LikeLike
Santa Sangre. Still messes with my head years later.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I have not heard of that one! I’ll have to check it out.
LikeLike
Witness … barn raising scene always makes me tingle. The Bourne trilogy..always seeing something new in these films. Sound of Music, Love Actually, Notting Hill, Bridget Jones…you can see why I’m writing romance! And as for live theatre..Blood Brothers…seen at least 5 times over the years with different casts…brilliant. And the absolute best thing I’ve ever seen on stage… Beautiful-The Carol King Story.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh, the freaking Sound Of Music… Don’t get me wrong, I love the movie. I have it on DVD. I took it on a road trip to NC a few weeks ago so my kid could see mountains on the screen and out the window (I don’t know; it made sense at the time). I’ll be even more candid – it’s about 7 children with a coldhearted father who comes to realize he didn’t know them and wants to, and that was like my family growing up. I cry every time I see it!
BUT!
My daughter played that movie many many many times on that road trip. The songs are stuck in my head STILL.
Literally, for days I was humming, “The hiiiiiiiiills are aliiiiiiive!”
Awful. Nobody needs that.
In fact, I’d pretty much gotten it OUT of my head until you mentioned it just now…
LikeLiked by 1 person
Kind Hearts and Cornets with Alec Guiness and Dennis Price. Cinema Pardiso with Salvatore Cascio and Phillipe Noiret. The Blues Brothers with John Belushinand Dan Ackroyd. Fletch with Chevy Chase. Uncle Buck with John Candy and finally any of the Bourne Trilogy with Matt Damon😊😊
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ah, Belushi. Ackroyd. Chase. “New” classics, if you will. And anything with Alec Guiness has to be awesome.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Totally. You should check out the Kind Hearts and Coronets, it really is amazeballs.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Okay, I’ll check them out! Thanks!
LikeLiked by 1 person
😉
LikeLiked by 1 person
Princess Bride, Star Wars, Lord of the Rings
LikeLiked by 2 people
I’m with ya for two out of three. I didn’t get into the LOTR movie for some reason.
LikeLike
Balto
Bringing Up Baby
Tangled
Full Metal Jacket
Casablanca
And films where everyone drives around like fury, shooting at each other, while standing on the roofs of the car, and the hero hits everyone apart from the main villain who has to be despatched at the end with a witty or profound statement (and a big explosion)….
LikeLiked by 1 person
Tangled! Another one I think I saw 50 times with my daughter. (I’m a good dad, what can I say?) And anything by Kubrick.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Indeed you are, a good dad with excellent taste!
Kulbrick was a genius there’s no doubt; he was provocative and could evoke such powerful emotions. Another of his great films was ‘Paths of Glory’ with Kirk Douglas, each time leaves me so steaming angry at the injustice. By the same token I dislike Clockwork Orange and Dr Strangelove with an intensity that is beyond normal….now a director has to be so very good to cause such feelings. Two of my favourites and two of my pet hates….same man….Wow….far out (as we used to say in the 60s)
LikeLiked by 1 person
A Clockwork Orange is SUCH a unique piece, as is The Shining, as is Dr Strangelove – and all for different reasons. Horror, Humor/Sarcasm, etc. What a master to brilliant work in so many different genres.
LikeLiked by 1 person
No doubt about it.
LikeLike
Forrest Gump, the never ending story, Pride and prejudice, Star Trek (org 1 & 2 and Abrams’s reboot), and seeking a friend for the end of the world.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Allie, I think my boss called me Lieutenant Dan for about three years after Forrest Gump came out. Great movie.
LikeLike
“Amelie” “A Very Long Engagement” “The 400 Blows” “The Trouble With Angels”!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh, I’ll have to set the DVR to catch some of those. The Trouble With Angels is a great one! Great list!
LikeLike
What a fun post! Ok, let me see…
Sense and Sensibility, The English Patient, Thunderheart, Rocky I-IV, It’s a Wonderful Life, Coming to America (I actually reference that in my WIP), Honeymoon in Vegas… The list goes on and on. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh, I LOVE It’s A Wonderful life. I watch it every year. And Rocky is a classic. Great list.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Wizard of Oz, natch.
LikeLiked by 1 person
So much to enjoy in that one, plus flying monkeys. Many a sleepless night was had by a child after seeing that!
LikeLiked by 1 person
It was the wicked witch/neighbor that bothered me, especially as I had one plus a little dog…!
LikeLiked by 1 person
What a great actress she was, to be able to be SO scary to so many. She had been a teacher; maybe that had something to do with it.
LikeLiked by 1 person
That explains it – she scared the heck out of me, as many a teacher did!
LikeLike
All the Jurassic Parks
Big
Spartacus
Die Hard
The Snowman (and the Snow Dog)
Santa Claus the Movie
The Fly (Jeff Goldblum version)
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yeah, The Santa Claus has shown to have real staying power. It’s a holiday classic now. Plus my all time fave, Jurassic Park – none better. (It was on cable one week and I think I watched it 5 times in 5 days.)
LikeLike
The Matrix, Ocean’s 11, Inside Man, Deja Vu, Pretty Woman, While You Were Sleeping (especially at Christmas).
LikeLiked by 1 person
Wow, you’re an eclectic! I’ll never forget Sandra Bullock feeling that coma guy up while his mom watched. Sheesh.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Serenity, Silver Linings Playbook, Frequency, The Inspector General, Rear Window….so many to list!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Those are some good ones!
LikeLike
Akira Kurasowa’s film Seven Samurai. I never tire of this film.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I have heard great things about that one. I may have to check it out!
LikeLiked by 1 person
It’s a great classic black and white movie.
LikeLiked by 1 person
The Blind Side. Remember the Titans. The Notebook. Pretty Woman. When Harry Met Sally. Independence Day. Shawshank Redemption. Sleepless in Seattle. Need I go on, lol?
LikeLiked by 1 person
I am actually surprised The Notebook didn’t make more lists. It’s a few of my high school friends’ fave and they post every time it’s on cable, which is all the time, apparently.
LikeLike
I agree, Dan. That’s another one I’m doomed to watch if Hubby happens across it (again!) on one of the premium movie channels. And I’m sure I cry EVERY time I get sucked in, lol.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I may have to check it out. So far I’ve resisted…
LikeLike
It’s a wonderful story. The cast does it serious justice–with some nice eye-candy lead-players too. A win-win!
Uh…go Cam Newton? 😉
LikeLiked by 1 person
Sue, Cam – anybody but Satan. I mean Peyton.
LikeLike
Lol. My guy (Aaron) got eliminated in the Division Championship.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I feel your pain. We were never in it (Buccaneers) AND fired our coach.
LikeLike
Neither were the Giants. It’s been a rough few years for the home team.
LikeLiked by 1 person
A big mistake on the part of both teams.
LikeLike
Head coach–Coughlin–retired this year–maybe to avoid your Buccaneers’ coach’s fate?
LikeLiked by 1 person
I heard Coughlin retired to avoid being fired. But it’s not like I was in the meeting!
LikeLike
I missed it, too, lol. Younger Son knows more of the details I’m sure, but that was definitely the talk at the close of the season proper. I might have done the same. Who needs that kind of pressure and/or threat looming overhead?
LikeLiked by 1 person
Matrix: love the mythological references. Every time I see it I pick up something new. Like Neo = neo platonism a new philosophy. Morpheus was based on the mythological Orpheus who guarded 2 doorways: 1 to true thought. Plus it’s kick ass fun!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Gettin’ all brainy on us. The Matrix was great AND probably helped create a genre/subgenre, so there’s that.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Breakfast at Tiffany’s
When Harry Met Sally
And lots more where those came from 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
There are so many funny lines in When Harry Met Sally, and the fact that Billy Crystal could end up with a girl like Meg Ryan gives hope to every guy out there. Plus, Princess Leia is a scream.
LikeLiked by 1 person
LOL I know!!!!! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
The two best movies EVER are The Incredibles and Hitch. I will never, ever tire of these. Ever.
LikeLiked by 1 person
The Incredibles was funny for a lot of reasons. My daughter saw it as a toddler when it was on cable and she became terribly afraid of robots as a result. But she would bravely try to watch it again and again for some reason. Each time the robot in the jungle was about to appear, she would yell “I’m afraid of robots!” and ask me to cover her eyes. I was usually doing something else at the time, too, so it wasn’t easy. And I’d HEAR the movie each time, because I worked from home so I was writing or working, so I was within earshot, but couldn’t see it. So one day I finally sat down and watched it with her and I LOVED IT – and shortly thereafter she stopped worrying about robots. (I explained that the coffeemaker was a robot, the refrigerator, the car, etc. That REALLY backfired for a while because she didn’t want to get in the car, but she worked through it. They were friendly robots.)
Anyway, after she and I watched it, I realized I’d memorized all the lines and so had she. So then we would quote the movie to each other or to the movie as it played. I bet I can still do it.
No capes!
LikeLiked by 1 person
WHERE is my SUPERSUIT?
WHY do you NEED to KNOW?
The one I use at work ALL the time is “You sly dog, you got me monolouging….”
LikeLiked by 1 person
Incredible’s 2 is on the way. I’m sitting over here like Dash just itching to move.
LikeLiked by 2 people
I have been waiting for this for YEARS. YEARS!!!!!!
LikeLiked by 2 people
Well that got the conversation going….
Four weddings and a funeral
My big fat greek wedding
Love Actually
Hmmm there’s a theme in there.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Jurassic Park and I still squirm on my seat at the T Rex bit. Love it so much.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Well, sure; it’s the best part. Even if it’s just on and I’m passing through, I stop whatever I’m doing and watch.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thomas the Tank Engine fifty million times when the kids were little. Used to turn the sound off – can still hear it! All the Star Wars. Avatar – amazing scenery. Saving Grace – best british comedy ever. Ice Age – just gotta love Scrat. … love all the Pixar animated movies.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Scrat! Of course. Great list.
LikeLike
Pride and Prejudice, the one with Colin Firth. There are dozens more, but I just finished this one so it’s on my mind.
LikeLiked by 1 person
He’s a great actor, no doubt. Thanks!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I like old movies so I will have to say “Christmas in Connecticut”.
LikeLiked by 1 person
An oldie but a goodie!
LikeLiked by 1 person
The Princess Bride… Still my favorite movie.
LikeLiked by 1 person
In thought this would be the #1 named movie
LikeLiked by 1 person
It is the greatest movie ever made.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Clue
LikeLiked by 1 person
Good one!
LikeLiked by 1 person
that a death by murder 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
You mean Murder By Death?
LikeLiked by 1 person
LOL I wish I could blame that on dyslexia rather than a brain fart but yes you are right
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ha! I thought so!
LikeLiked by 1 person